Tag - ED visa

Student Visa in Chiang Mai

Announcement for Student Visa in Chiang Mai For those who have never obtained an ED visa from Pro Language or any other school or university in Thailand, they can receive a one year visa. Recent changes to the regulations now require all students who are receiving a one year visa to pass a test with the Ministry of Education after 6 months. Provided they pass the test, they will not be required to leave the country and the visa will continue as normal. Unfortunately, for those who have previously received an ED visa from any school or university including Pro Language, the ministry will only approve a 6 month visa ED visa. After the 6 months has been completed, students will need to re-apply to receive a further visa. These recent changes [...]

Read more...